People v. Myrie
[…] But the fact of the matter is that there was a large amount of marijuana that had to have been packaged in that location, had to have been boxed, wrapped, stored, and loaded onto that van and that certainly takes time. Mr. Myrie was there at a critical period of time consistent with being involved in that operation. [¶] And so, again for those reasons coupled with the [Evidence Code section] 1101[, subdivision] (b) evidence, I think there is enough to allow the jury at least to consider his liability rather than this court.”

Section 1118.1 states in part, “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”