People v. Murrell
[…] Id. ¶ 6. Accord People v. Webber, 2014 IL App (2d) 130101, ¶ ¶ 1, 14 (rejecting the defendant's argument, based upon Heritsch, that because his driver's license was revoked in 1996 and never reissued, a subsequent revocation for DUI was of no effect and could therefore not be the basis for charging him with felony driving while license was revoked). ¶ 19 Both the Smith and Webber courts noted that the General Assembly amended section 6-303 of the Code, by adding subsection (a-10), which provides:

"A person's driver's license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination of both simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel, postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered prior or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension." Pub. Act 98-418, § 5 (eff. Aug. 16, 2013); Pub. Act 98-573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013). See Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164, ¶ 17; Webber, 2014 IL App (2d) 130101, ¶ 12.