People v. Murrell
[…] It was never reinstated. In 1999, defendant was arrested for DUI which resulted in the statutory summary suspension and revocation of his driver's license. ¶ 5 The trial court concluded that it was bound by Heritsch and ordered the indictment amended so as to reduce the charged offense to a misdemeanor. The State filed a motion to reconsider, which the trial court denied. The State subsequently filed a certificate of substantial impairment, and a notice of appeal. ¶ 6 Pursuant to section 6-303(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2010)), "any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code, ***, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." ¶ 7 In this case, defendant was charged with a Class 2 felony pursuant to section 6-303(d-5), because defendant's driving privileges had previously been revoked for a violation of section 11-501, and defendant had previously been convicted of 14 or more violations of section 6-303. See 625 ILCS