NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A defendant may raise his or her status as a qualified patient as a defense at trial. (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 464, 474.)
In 2003, the Legislature enacted the Medical Marijuana Program (MMP)(Health and Saf. Code, § 11362.7 et seq.) which provides in part that “[a] qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.” (Health and Saf. Code, § 11362.77, subd. (a).) However, “[c]ounties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).” (Health and Saf. Code, § 11362.77, subd. (c).)
Prior to the enactment of the MMP, the County of Mendocino, through its Board of Supervisors, had enacted Chapter 9.36 of the Mendocino County Code which is entitled “Cannabis Personal Use Ordinance for Mendocino County.”