NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the evidence established that the stop was justified.
III.
Prolonged Detention
Defendant next contends that the detention went beyond the scope necessary for the offense. He argues that, even though he was unable to produce satisfactory identification, the officers were required to cite and release him, without detaining him to verify his identity. Thus, he concludes, the cocaine discovered during the detention must be suppressed. He is wrong.
Penal Code section 853.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, in any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be an infraction, the person may be released according to the procedures set forth by this chapter for the release of persons arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor. In all cases, except as specified in Sections 40302, 40303, 40305, and 40305.5 of the Vehicle Code, in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his or her driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear contained in a notice to appear. If the arrestee does not have a driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of identity in his or her possession, the officer may require the arrestee to place a right thumbprint, or a left thumbprint or fingerprint if the person has a missing or disfigured right thumb, on the notice to appear. . . . Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.” (Italics added.)
Under this section dealing with arrest for an infraction, acceptance of a thumbprint in lieu of identification in order to be released is permissive, not mandatory.