No. 337430
[…] II. MCL 777.38 (OV 8)
Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed 15 points for OV 8 because the statute requires movement that was more than incidental to the commission of the crime. Specifically, defendant argues that although the victim moved "mere feet" from the where she stood, it does not constitute "movement" within the meaning of the statute.
OV 8 considers victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38. Under MCL 777.38(1)(a), the trial court must assess 15 points if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[,] or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." Movement of a victim that is incidental to the commission of an offense qualifies as asportation within the meaning of MCL 777.38(1)(a).