People v. Munoz
[…] Because they were not ultimately instructed on second degree murder, the jurors also would not know that first and second degree murder share the same mental states. Based on the foregoing, we conclude defendant has not met either prong of the test for ineffective assistance of counsel.

¶ 80 Ineffective Assistance - Recklessness Definition

¶ 81 Defendant contends that his trial counsel's failure to request a jury instruction defining recklessness constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel. Section 9-3(a) of the Criminal Code, which defines involuntary manslaughter, provides, in part: "A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly[.]" 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2006). ¶ 82 "Jury instructions are intended to guide the jury in its deliberations and to assist the jury in reaching a proper verdict through application of legal principles to the evidence and law."