People v. Munoz
[…] As discussed below, we reject this assessment. ¶ 77 During the jury instructions conference, the trial court declined to give instructions on compulsion or necessity. Under the compulsion statute, a person is not guilty of an offense "by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct." 720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 2008). Under the necessity statute, "[c]onduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct." 720 ILCS 5/7-13 (West 2008). "Compulsion implies complete deprivation of free will and the absence of choice; necessity involves choice between two or more admitted evils." People v. Roberson, 335 Ill.