affirming defendant's conviction for attempted first degree murder notwithstanding that evidence demonstrated he was acting in imperfect self-defense
[…] Despite Justice McMorrow's prescience, the majority rejected a state constitutional challenge to the sentencing differential where a victim dies and where the victim survives and suggested that any changes to the attempt statute to allow attempt second degree murder would have to originate with the legislature. Id. at 450, 211 Ill.Dec. 481, 655 N.E.2d 864.
¶ 44 Almost 15 years after Lopez, the legislature addressed the sentencing disparity addressed by Justice McMorrow, but only with respect to serious provocation by adding subsection 8–4(c)(1)(E) (see Pub. Act 96–710 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) (adding 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E) )) which states:
“[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E) (West 2010).
¶ 45 The legislature could have easily addressed the issue of whether imperfect self-defense would be a mitigating factor in an attempted murder situation by adding such language when it made the above amendment, but chose not to.