affirming defendant's conviction for attempted first degree murder notwithstanding that evidence demonstrated he was acting in imperfect self-defense
[…] “[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E) (West 2010).
¶ 88 A plain reading of the statute establishes that a reduction in sentence is available in prosecutions for attempted murder only if the defendant “was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation.” Whether provocation existed was not at issue in this case. Indeed, the trial court found that the evidence did not support defendant's proposed jury instruction on provocation, an issue that defendant does not raise before this court.