affirming defendant's conviction for attempted first degree murder notwithstanding that evidence demonstrated he was acting in imperfect self-defense
[…] Once the State has proven all of the elements of first degree murder, the burden shifts to the defendant who wishes to mitigate the offense to second degree murder, to prove the existence of one of the statutory mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence. See 720 ILCS 5/9–2(c) (West 2006); People v. Lopez, 166 Ill.2d 441, 447, 211 Ill.Dec. 481, 655 N.E.2d 864 (1995).
¶ 38 First degree murder may be reduced to second degree murder when either of the following mitigating factors is present:
“(1) [Provocation] At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed; or
(2) [Imperfect self-defense] At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [Justifiable Use of Force; Exoneration], but his belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9–2(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2006).
¶ 39 In this case, defendant argued that the first degree murder of Adam Saldivar should be mitigated to second degree murder because he acted in self-defense. The jury agreed.