People v. Moulder
[…] He also did not take photos of the girls for sexual reasons. Defendant thought J.B. and V.S. exhibited oversexualized behavior, which concerned him. However, he did not tell the girls' parents of his concerns.

DISCUSSION

I

HIV Testing

Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering him to undergo HIV testing under section 1202.1. The parties agree, as do we, that there was insufficient evidence to support the order and the case should be remanded for the prosecution to present additional evidence. We will remand the case for that purpose.

Section 1202.1 provides that" 'the court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood . . . test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) ....'" (People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1125 (Butler), quoting § 1202.1, subd. (a); see also People v. Stowell (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1107, 1112.) The term "sexual offense" includes section 288.5 (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5)(A)(iv)), but the statute authorizes an HIV testing order for that offense only "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim: [¶] . . . [¶] For purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5)(A), (B).)

A showing of probable cause is not required to order HIV testing where the defendant is convicted of rape, unlawful intercourse with a minor under age 18, sodomy, or oral copulation. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(1)-(4).)

Defendant did not object to the order.