People v. Morrison
[…] At first, she said it happened three days ago, later she testified it happened four days ago. Then she said Morrison touched her twice. She said she did not know when the second incident occurred. She said it happened in the garage. She denied she told the police the touching occurred when she was in bed.

Evidence Code section 700 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter."

Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a), provides: "A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: . . . [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or . . . [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth."

The party objecting to a proffered witness has the burden of proving the witness is disqualified. (People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 573.) The trial court's determination will be upheld absent a showing of a clear abuse of discretion. (Ibid.)