2019-14547 Ind. 9958/17
[…] While the ultimate determination as to whether an "eligible youth" (CPL 720.20[1]) should be afforded youthful offender status must be made "[a]fter receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence" (id.), there is no such requirement with respect to the initial determination as to whether the defendant is an "eligible youth" (CPL 720.10[3]).
However, the Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in finding that the defendant was ineligible for youthful offender status.