2019-14547 Ind. 9958/17
[…] While the ultimate determination as to whether an "eligible youth" (CPL 720.20[1]) should be afforded youthful offender status must be made "[a]fter receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence" (id.), there is no such requirement with respect to the initial determination as to whether the defendant is an "eligible youth" (CPL 720.10[3]).
However, the Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in finding that the defendant was ineligible for youthful offender status. Pursuant to CPL 720.10(3), although the defendant entered a plea of guilty to an armed felony offense in which he was the sole participant, he could be eligible for youthful offender status if there were "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" (CPL 720.10[3][i]; see People v Joyner, 156 A.D.3d 725).