People v. Morris
[…] (Id. at p. 763.)

Nevertheless, Evidence Code section 1236 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." In turn, Evidence Code section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Furthermore, CALCRIM 318 informs the jury that a prior consistent statement if believed by the jury, may be used as "evidence that the information in [the] earlier statement is true."