10-30-2017
[…] She declined this opportunity and agreed Jessen could be excused as a witness. In light of the remedy provided to defense counsel to ameliorate the effect of any harm from Jessen's unanticipated testimony as an expert, we find no error with respect to the fact the court did not also instruct the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 306.
Insofar as defendant appears to suggest the American Academy of Pediatrics article should have been disclosed in discovery, he fails to direct us to sufficient legal authority to support his assertion. Section 1054.3 provides for the production of "reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case ... which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Under section 1054.3, "[t]he report of a nontestifying expert which is in some way utilized by a testifying expert is not a document, at least in ordinary circumstances, which the defendant will intend to offer in evidence.