THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE CARDENAS MORENO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant has not shown what leverage or angle he could have pursued and therefore has not shown he had anything to take to trial. As noted above, the showing of prejudice that Defendant must make is that he would have done something differently. Because there has been no showing that Defendant had anything arguable to work with his present claim cannot be accepted."
III. Discussion
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to vacate judgment under section 1016.5.
Section 1016.5 requires that, before accepting a guilty or no contest plea, the trial court must advise the defendant that the plea "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)