THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE CARDENAS MORENO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228.)
" 'It is clear that the nature of the threat cannot be determined only at face value. Section 422 demands that the purported threat be examined "on its face and under the circumstances in which it was made." The surrounding circumstances must be examined to determine if the threat is real and genuine, a true threat,' and such threats must be 'judged in their context.' [Citations.]" (People v. Wilson (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 789, 807.)