THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE CARDENAS MORENO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) The prosecution bears "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the nonexistence of the presumed fact, i.e., that the required advisements were given. [Citations.]" (People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 954 (Dubon).) Dubon held that a motion to withdraw a plea was properly denied when the trial judge, who had no independent recollection of the hearing, testified that his habit and custom in every case was to inform the defendant of the immigration consequences pursuant to section 1061.5. (Id. at pp. 949-950.)
Section 1016.5, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."
Here, the prosecutor submitted a declaration stating that his habit and custom was to check off a form concerning the advisements as they were given, and that he checked them off in defendant's case.