People v. Morales
[…] IV

IMPOSITION OF HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 1797.98A

PENALTY ASSESSMENT

The probation officer's report recommended imposition, inter alia, of an $870 fine pursuant to section 273.5, subdivision (a). Of that amount, $40 was listed as "EMS per 1797.98a H&S." At sentencing, the trial court ordered defendant to pay the fine, with the components as listed in the probation officer's report. Defendant now contends that because Health and Safety Code section 1797.98a does not provide for a penalty assessment, the $40 was unauthorized and must be stricken. He is wrong.

Health and Safety Code section 1797.98a provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The fund provided for in this chapter shall be known as the Maddy Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Fund.

"(b)(1) Each county may establish an emergency medical services fund, upon the adoption of a resolution by the board of supervisors. The moneys in the fund shall be available for the reimbursements required by this chapter.... [¶] ... [¶]

"(c) The source of the moneys in the fund shall be the penalty assessment made for this purpose, as provided in Section 76000 of the Government Code."

Government Code section 76000 provides for the imposition of penalty assessments on fines for criminal offenses in general.