09-26-2024
[…] Id. at 486; Malone, ____ Mich.App. at ____; slip op at 8. But this one factor favorable to him is far outweighed by the other three factors. See Jarrell, 344 Mich.App. at 486; Malone, ____ Mich.App. at ____; slip op at 8. As applied to defendant, lifetime SORA registration, with no separate individualized risk assessment, was not unconstitutionally cruel or unusual punishment.
D. LIFETIME ELECTRONIC MONITORING
Finally, defendant argues that lifetime electronic monitoring, again imposed with no separate risk assessment, is both a cruel or unusual punishment and an unreasonable search.
MCL 750.520c(2) provides:
Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as follows:
(a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
The monitoring takes the form of "a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded." MCL 791.285(3). Movement and location are able to be determined "both in real time and recorded time."