NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] At a hearing on the motion on August 23, 2007, Morales testified he did not recall signing the change of plea form. Although he initialed boxes on the form, the form was never explained to him and he initialed the boxes because he was told that if he did not, he would get “many years in jail.” Morales also claimed he only pled to the marijuana cultivation charge.
On August 30, 2007, the court denied Morales’s motion.
DISCUSSION
Section 1016.5 provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, ... the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
“If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
In People v. Ramirez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 519 this court stated:
“In the absence of advisements on the record, subdivision (b) of section 1016.5 presumes no advisement was given.