People v. Mora
[…] Ayala said the prosecutor admonished her on the importance of telling the truth and confirmed her testimony was "the absolute truth."

IV. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss

Before trial, defendant moved to dismiss the case on the basis the prosecution's manipulation of Ayala violated his constitutional right to a fair trial. Alternatively, he requested that the court categorically exclude Ayala's testimony and pretrial statements. He argued the prosecution team's use of jailhouse recordings to manipulate Ayala violated his limited right to privacy under section 2600, which provides as follows: "A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison or to imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests."

The prosecutor asserted the investigators used defendant's recordings to counteract the "witness tampering" they suspected defendant was engaging in. She argued the use of the recordings was a valid penological interest because it furthered the "search for the truth."