F040850.
[…] "(2) `Savings and loan association means any federal savings and loan association and any `insured institution as defined in Section 401 of the National Housing Act, as amended, and any federal credit union as defined in Section 2 of the Federal Credit Union Act.
"(3) `Credit union means any federal credit union and any state-chartered credit union the accounts of which are insured by the Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration."
Title 18 United States Code section 2113 states, "( a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or