F040850.
[…] The 1988 amendment amended section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(19) to include bank robbery as a serious felony and defined bank robbery in section 1192.7, subdivision (d). (Stats. 1988, ch. 432, § 2, pp. 1815-1816.) This definition closely parallels the definition of bank robbery found in the federal statute. (18 U.S.C. § 2113.) As a result, the appellate court in People v. Guerrero (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 401, 405-407 held that federal bank robbery was a serious felony in California.
Section 1192.7, subdivision (d), as used in this section, defines "bank robbery" as a "means to take or attempt to take, by force or violence, or by intimidation from the person or presence of another any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association.
"As used in this subdivision, the following terms have the following meanings: