People v. Moore
[…] Id. "Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime." People v Blevins, 314 Mich App 339, 357; 886 NW2d 456 (2016). It is the role of the jury as trier of fact "to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 600.2907a(2) states that "[a] person who . . . encumber[s] property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony[.]" As we have previously explained, this statute "creates criminal liability for a person who unlawfully encumbers real property" and is "the criminal version of a slander-of-title tort." People v Johnson-El, 299 Mich App 648, 652; 831 NW2d 478 (2013).