People v. Moore
[…] Defendant therefore requests that we reverse the trial court's order revoking her outpatient status and order her reinstated in a suitable outpatient program.

As we now discuss, defendant is correct that the revocation hearing was not held within the statutory timeframe. However, because the statutory provisions are directory, not mandatory, and the untimely revocation hearing did not prejudice defendant, she is not entitled to have her outpatient status reinstated.

A. Defendant's Hearing Was Not Held Within the 15 Days Specified by Statute

Section 1608 provides that if a defendant's outpatient treatment supervisor believes the defendant requires extended inpatient treatment, the community program director "shall notify the superior court . . . of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status." The court shall hold a revocation hearing "[w]ithin 15 judicial days" of the filing of the request for revocation. (§ 1608.)