People v. Moore
[…] Those sections provide that if the director of the treatment facility to which the defendant has been committed recommends that the defendant be placed on outpatient status, the community program director shall submit to the court a recommendation regarding defendant's eligibility for outpatient status and the recommended plan for outpatient supervision and treatment. The plan shall set forth specific terms and conditions to be followed during outpatient status. (§ 1604, subds. (a)-(c).)

Upon receiving the community program director's report, the court shall calendar the matter for a hearing, at which time "[t]he court shall . . . either approve or disapprove the recommendation for outpatient status. If the approval of the court is given, the defendant shall be placed on outpatient status subject to the terms and conditions specified in the supervision and treatment plan." (§ 1604, subd. (d).)

Outpatient status "shall be for a period not to exceed one year.