People v. Moore
[…] People v. Clark, 119 Ill. 2d 1, 12 (1987); People v. Moore, 2011 IL App (3d) 090993, ¶ 19. To perform this balancing test in a transfer proceeding, a juvenile court judge must weigh the statutory factors outlined in the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2008)) as well as non-statutory factors. People v. Clark, 119 Ill. 2d 1, 12 (1987); People v. Moore, 2011 IL App (3d) 090993, ¶ 19-20. ¶ 32 Section 805(3)(b) of the Act sets forth the factors to be considered when determining whether to transfer a juvenile case to adult court, including:

"(i) the age of the minor;



(ii) the history of the minor, including:



(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,



(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and



(C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;



(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:



(A) the seriousness of the offense,



(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,



(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,



(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,



(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;



(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:



(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;



(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;



(C) the adequacy of the punishment or services." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2008).
¶ 33 We review the decision transferring a juvenile to criminal court under the abuse of discretion standard, however, our supreme court has held that this discretion is limited and controlled by the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)). People v.