People v. Moon
[…] The officer did not see a bump on defendant’s head. There was blood and hair on the bedroom floor and bedspread, and the room showed signs of a struggle.

“Defendant’s landlord testified Jung had spent the night with defendant in his room three or four times. He had never seen them hug or kiss, but they did hold hands. Defendant had told the landlord he was interested in being more than friends with Jung.”

The jury convicted defendant of assault with intent to commit rape. Judge Stanford, the trial judge, concluded this was an unusual case warranting probation. (Pen. Code, § 1203.065 [probation permitted for defendants convicted of assault with intent to commit rape only “in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served”].) Judge Stanford cited the minor nature of the victim’s injuries, observed “the entire event [] was alcohol induced on both parties’ parts,” and noted defendant’s only prior convictions were for two alcohol-related misdemeanor offenses.