2-24-0032
[…] Accordingly, there is no arguably meritorious basis for challenging postconviction counsel's performance.
¶ 34 In his response to the motion to withdraw, defendant contends that the search of his home was unlawful because it was executed with neither a warrant nor his consent. That issue was resolved adversely to defendant in the trial court and was not raised in defendant's direct appeal or, perhaps more significantly, in his amended postconviction petition. See Taliani, 2021 IL 125891, ¶ 53 (issues that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are forfeited); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020)) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). Accordingly, there is no arguably meritorious basis for relitigating the issue of consent in this appeal from the denial of a postconviction petition that did not raise the issue.
¶ 35 II. CONCLUSION