12-26-2019
[…] Accordingly, given the testimony adduced at the hearing, we find that the People sufficiently established that more than 27 days of time were excludable given the reasonable efforts made by multiple police agencies to locate defendant and, therefore, defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated (see CPL 30.30 ; People v. Hawkins, 130 A.D.3d at 1301, 15 N.Y.S.3d 485 ).
Next, defendant contends that County Court erred when it denied his motion for a mistrial on the ground that one of the trial jurors was grossly unqualified to serve pursuant to CPL 270.35. We disagree. Pursuant to CPL 270.35, "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... the court must discharge such juror" ( CPL 270.35[1] ). A juror is considered grossly unqualified to serve "when it becomes obvious that [he or she] possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" ( People v.