People v. Montague
[…] (Internal citations omitted.) People v. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d 400, 415, 790 N.E.2d 846, 856 (2003). "The determination of whether a statute is void for vagueness must be made in the factual context of each case." People v. Falbe, 189 Ill. 2d 635, 639, 727 N.E.2d 200, 204 (2000). The party challenging the statute "must show that the statute did not provide clear notice that the party's conduct was prohibited." People v. Jihan, 127 Ill. 2d 379, 385, 537 N.E.2d 751, 754 (1989).

¶ 30 Here, defendant challenges as unconstitutionally vague section 11-501(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle
within this State while *** there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis ***." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014).

¶ 31 As stated, defendant argues that the statute failed to put him on notice that he could not drive with THC metabolites in his system and it did not clearly define the prohibited criminal activity.