People v. Montague
[…] "The trier of fact has the responsibility to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight given to their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from that evidence." Id. A reviewing court "will not overturn the verdict of the fact finder 'unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory that it raises a reasonable doubt of defendant's

guilt.' " Singleton, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 187-88 (quoting People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209, 808 N.E.2d 939, 947 (2004)).

¶ 22 At the time defendant was charged in this case, Section 11-501(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code stated, in pertinent part:

"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act ***." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014).

¶ 23 Here, the State inexplicably failed to present evidence that the THC metabolites found in defendant's urine resulted from his use of cannabis. See cf. People v.