No. 5–13–0096.
[…] Id. The State does not quarrel with this well-established precept; instead, the State contends the defendant was not denied her right to present evidence related to any of the elements of the offense with which she was charged, and that even if the trial judge erred in excluding the evidence the defendant wished to present, such error was harmless. We shall address these contentions in more detail below.
¶ 13 With regard to the defense the defendant wished to present at trial, the defendant correctly lays out the relevant statutory scheme: pursuant to section 11–501(a)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11–501(a)(6) (West 2010)), a person in Illinois is prohibited from driving a vehicle while “there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis” or certain other controlled substances. Violation of this prohibition is generally a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/ 11–501(c)(1) (West 2010).