No. 5–13–0096.
[…] Indeed, had the General Assembly wished to craft the “strict liability” offense the State claims exists in the case at bar, the General Assembly would have omitted the ending phrase “when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries” and left the statute to state instead that aggravated DUI is committed when a driver violates section 11–501(a)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/ 11–501(a)(6) (West 2010)) and is “involved in a motor vehicle accident that result [s] in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another.” The General Assembly did not craft the statute in this manner, and we decline to reshape it as the State desires.
¶ 19 Moreover, although the State repeatedly contends that pursuant to People v.