People v. Molina
[…] Here, the hearing court heard and credited the testimony of the Trial Judge, the Court Clerk, the prosecutor, and the defense counsel, each of whom believed the stenographic minutes to be in error. Upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the hearing court's determination was not against the weight of the evidence (see, CPL 470.15).

CPL 210.35 (5) provides that:

"A [G]rand [J]ury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * *

"[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (emphasis supplied).

We find no merit in the defendant's argument that the presence of an "extra" Assistant District Attorney seated among the Grand Jurors amounted to the presence of an unauthorized person at the Grand Jury proceedings requiring dismissal of the indictment.