People v. Defreece
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Defreece

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
May 18, 1992
183 A.D.2d 842 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992)

Opinion

May 18, 1992

Appeal from the County Court, Orange County (Pano Z. Patsalos, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

We disagree with the defendant's claim that the Grand Jury proceedings were tainted by the allegedly perjured testimony of one of the complainants. CPL 210.35 (5) provides that

"[a] grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * *

"[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (emphasis supplied).

The defendant's argument that the recantation by Todd C. of his testimony before the Grand Jury tainted the indictment proceedings and required dismissal of the indictment is without merit.