10-25-2011
[…] The court shall notify the community program director or a designee of the return and of any resulting court orders." Subdivision (a)(3)(B) of section 1370 specifies that a commitment order must include a "computation or statement setting forth the maximum term of commitment in accordance with subdivision (c)."
As noted above, section 1370, subdivision (c)(1) limits commitment to the lesser of either three years or "the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for the most serious offense charged in the information, indictment or misdemeanor complaint . . . ." If a single accusatory pleading has been filed against a criminal defendant, the statute plainly mandates that he be returned to the court for redetermination of competency after (1) three years from the date of commitment, or (2) the