10-25-2011
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (g), italics added.)
The People's interpretation of "commitment" is contrary to the legislative intent and the statutory framework of section 1370. The People contend that "a commitment period can only be that time in which the defendant is actually receiving treatment at the state hospital." However, what if a defendant is receiving treatment in another secure facility following his formal commitment? Indeed, "'secure treatment facility'" includes "correctional treatment facilities . . . ." (§ 1370, subd. (g).) Moreover, the county jail is a designated treatment facility pursuant to section 1369.1: "(a) As used in this chapter, for the sole purpose of administering antipsychotic medication pursuant to a court order, 'treatment facility' includes a county jail. Upon the concurrence of the county board of supervisors, the county mental health director, and the county sheriff, the jail may be designated to provide medically approved medication to defendants found to be mentally incompetent and unable to provide informed consent due to a mental disorder, pursuant to this chapter. . . . The provisions of Sections 1370 and 1370.01 shall apply to antipsychotic medications provided in a county jail, provided, however, that the maximum period of time a defendant may be treated in a treatment facility pursuant to this section shall not exceed six months." (§ 1369.1, as amended by Stats. 2009, ch. 35, § 12, italics added.)