No. S177704.
[…] BAXTER, J.
Pursuant to California Constitution, article VI, section 21.
Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) (section 148(a)(1)) makes it a misdemeanor to “willfully resist[ ], delay[ ], or obstruct[ ] any public officer, peace officer, or ... emergency medical technician ... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment....” (§ 148(a)(1), italics added.) Law enforcement personnel have long been considered public officers within the meaning of section 148(a)(1).
A “school security officer” (Ed.Code, § 38001.5, subd. (c)) is a public safety officer employed by a school district and charged with “ensur[ing] the safety of school district personnel and pupils and the security of the real and personal property of the school district.” ( Id., § 38000, subd. (a).)