NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1117 (Gutierrez).)
Section 777 states the general rule for venue in criminal actions: “‘[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed.’ In other words, under section 777 venue lies in the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed, and a defendant may be tried there. [Citations.]” (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 199 (Posey).)
Section 781 provides one of the many exceptions to the general rule for venue. (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 199.) Section 781 states: “When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.”