NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The jury could further infer from the nature of the touching—a kiss—that it was intended to arouse either Mito or Dustin.
III
Stranger
Mito contends the jury's finding that he was "a stranger to the child victim" as provided in section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(3) should be stricken because the provision was not intended to apply to relatives of the child.
Section 1203.066, prohibits probation when a defendant has been convicted of violating section 288 and certain other facts are found true by the trier of fact or admitted by the defendant. (§ 1203.066, subds. (a), (c).) These factors are enumerated in subdivision (a) of section 1203.066. Among these factors is that the defendant "was a stranger to the child victim or befriended the child victim for the purpose of committing [the lewd] act, . . . unless [the defendant] honestly and reasonably believed the victim was 14 years of age or older." (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(3).)
However, we need not determine whether Mito was ineligible for probation under the stranger provision of section 1203.066, subd. (a)(3) because other statutory provisions rendered him ineligible.