NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, a conclusion that in both cases Mito sought sexual gratification from an unwilling victim after being intoxicated, is not based on the evidence presented at trial.
During cross-examination, the prosecutor asked Mito if he became amorous when he is drunk. Mito stated that he did and stressed that his desire was "to be with a girl[,]" not with "a kid." Mito did not testify he was drunk during the prior acts.
We also disagree with the conclusion the prior acts were sufficiently similar to the charged act to warrant admission. The crime of committing a lewd act under section 288, subdivision (a) requires proof that the defendant touched the victim with an "intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [the defendant] or the child." Thus, in this case, the prosecutor was required to prove that Mito's touching of Dustin was motivated by his sexual interest in children. The prior acts, however, did not involve any sexual conduct with children. Instead, they involved an adult woman.