NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] South Carolina (2006) 547 U.S. 319, 324-325, 126 S.Ct. 1727.)
Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides an equivalent state right to compulsory process: “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right … to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant’s behalf ….” The state constitutional right is “at least as broad and fundamental as the federal.”