THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DWAYNE KEVIN MILLS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 10851, subd. (a); see Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (a).) We therefore cannot say that defendant's Vehicle Code section 10851 conviction would have been a misdemeanor had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of the offense. It follows that defendant's conviction is ineligible for designation as a misdemeanor under Penal Code section 1170.18.
Defendant contends that Vehicle Code section 10851 falls within the scope of Penal Code section 490.2, added by Proposition 47, which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding [Penal Code] Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).)