THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DWAYNE KEVIN MILLS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Garza, supra, at p. 871.) Nevertheless, Vehicle Code section 10851 does not itself proscribe theft of either the grand or petty variety, but rather the action of taking or driving a vehicle "with or without intent to steal." (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a).) It therefore does not fall within the scope of Penal Code section 490.2.
Our analysis is supported by the circumstance that a statute amended by Proposition 47 explicitly treats Vehicle Code section 10851 convictions as separate from either grand or petty theft convictions. Proposition 47 amended Penal Code section 666, petty theft with a prior. (Pen. Code, § 666, see also Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (a) [listing Pen. Code § 666 as among those sections amended or added by Proposition 47].) Eligible predicates include prior convictions for "petty theft, grand theft . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery," and receiving stolen property. (Pen. Code, § 666, subd. (a).)