4-27-2007
[…] Ms. Shakely can testify as to the scope of the matters that we have discussed here. If, in fact, there is something else that she says during the course of her testimony that is otherwise objectionable, make the objection at that time, and I will rule at that time."
Defendant did not make any further objection when Shakely testified about the letter or when the trial court admitted the letter into evidence.
The letter (with envelope) is found as an appendix to this opinion, post.
2. Analysis
Authenticity of a writing is a preliminary fact which is an ultimate jury question. (Evid. Code, § 403.)
Evidence Code section 403 provides in part: "(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: . . . [¶] (3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; . . . . [¶] (b) Subject to Section 702 [witnesss personal knowledge], the court may admit conditionally the proffered evidence under this section, subject to evidence of the preliminary fact being supplied later in the course of the trial.