12-21-2023
[…] Defendant also asserts on appeal that exclusion of the evidence violated his constitutional rights to confront his accuser and to present a defense. Because defendant did not object on these grounds in the trial court, his constitutional claims are unpreserved and subject to review only for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich. at 762-763; People v Solloway, 316 Mich.App. 174, 197; 891 N.W.2d 255 (2016).
A. MCL 750.520J
MCL 750.520j(1) provides:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.