12-21-2023
[…] The SANE examiner testified at trial and her report was admitted into evidence. The SANE report indicates that KB received emergency contraception to prevent pregnancy and three forms of "STI Prophylaxis," which the SANE examiner explained at trial was given to prevent sexually transmitted infections. This evidence supports the trial court's 10-point score for OV 3. Johnson, 342 Mich.App. at 98.
B. OFFENSE VARIABLE 11
OV 11 considers criminal sexual penetrations. MCL 777.41. The trial court must score 25 points if "[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred." MCL 777.41(1)(b). In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count the one sexual penetration that formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other "sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." MCL 777.41(1)(a). The phrase "arising out of" suggests "a causal connection between two events of a sort that is more than incidental." People v Johnson, 474 Mich. 96, 101; 712 N.W.2d 703 (2006).