THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JAMES MILLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill.2d 410, 418 (1996). If the petition is not dismissed at this stage, then it advances to the second stage where counsel may be appointed to indigent petitioners (725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2020)) and where the State is permitted to file a motion to dismiss or an answer to the petition (id. § 122-5). People v. Thomas, 2013 IL App (2d) 120646, ¶ 5. If the State's motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after the denial. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2020). The parties may not file other pleadings unless the court permits additional pleadings on its own motion or on the motion of either party. Id. Also, the court may, in its discretion, "make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." Id.
¶ 26 At the second stage, the trial court must determine whether the petition and any accompanying documentation makes a substantial showing of a constitutional violation. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill.2d 239, 246 (2001).