In Miller, the defendant was convicted of violating an order of protection that precluded contact with the victim, K.N. Id. ¶ 3.
[…] The State suggests that these comments show that the court was aware that defendant was to be sentenced for the original offense. To the extent the court focused on defendant's conduct while on probation, it did so as it relates to defendant's rehabilitative potential.
¶ 21 Initially, we note that defendant potentially forfeited the sentencing claim he raises in this appeal in that he did not raise it in his written postsentencing motion. People v. Harvey, 2018 IL 122325, ¶ 15; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2018) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). However, the State has waived forfeiture in that it does not assert forfeiture. See, e.g., People v.