People v. Miller
[…] The court sentenced Miller to two years in the Department of Corrections. ¶ 3 Miller appeals, arguing that he was a "nonresident" of Illinois, and, therefore, he did not need a FOID card. 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(9), (10) (West 2012) ("The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to: *** (9) Nonresidents whose firearms are unloaded and enclosed in a case; (10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed to possess a firearm in their resident state"). Miller contends that the FOID Card Act defines Illinois residency as having an active Illinois driver's license.