THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM P. MILLER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In his motion, defendant also contended that good cause existed to withdraw his plea because neither the court nor counsel advised him that on a conviction of assault with a deadly weapon, his driver's license could be suspended. (Veh. Code, § 13210.) In his declaration, he stated that he was not advised by the court or his counsel that a conviction of assault with a deadly weapon could result in suspension of his driver's license. But he did not state that had he been properly advised, he would not have entered the plea.
Vehicle Code section 13210 provides in relevant part: "In addition to the penalties set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 245 of the Penal Code, the court may order the suspension of the driving privilege of any operator of a motor vehicle who commits an assault as described in subdivision (a) of Section 245 of the Penal Code on . . . a pedestrian and the offense occurs on a highway. The suspension period authorized under this section for an assault commonly known as 'road rage,' shall be six months for a first offense and one year for a second or subsequent offense to commence, at the discretion of the court, either on the date of the person's conviction, or upon the person's release from confinement or imprisonment. The court may, in lieu of or in addition to the suspension of the driving privilege, order a person convicted under this section to complete a court-approved anger management or 'road rage' course, subsequent to the date of the current violation."
Hearing on the Motion to Withdraw the Plea