THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM P. MILLER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Attorney Berry-Jacoby submitted on the evidence without argument. The prosecutor briefly argued that defendant's testimony was nothing more than "buyer's remorse." He also pointed out that the Vehicle Code section that was most applicable to the driving privilege consequence of defendant's conviction of assault with a deadly weapon was Vehicle Code section 13351.5, which requires the Department of Motor Vehicles to permanently revoke the driver's license of anyone convicted of assault with a deadly weapon using a motor vehicle.
Vehicle Code section 13351.5 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.
"(b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances."
The trial court denied the motion, finding that attorney Short was "very credible" and that defendant suffered from buyer's remorse.