People v. Miles
[…] After he was apprehended, defendant told police that he had ingested methamphetamine. A subsequent examination revealed he was not high on methamphetamine. While defendant was transported in the police vehicle, he was yelling at himself and appeared agitated. Defendant also talked very quickly.

In an amended information, the People charged defendant with one count of reckless evading in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2. The People alleged that defendant suffered four prior convictions including one for violating section 2800.2 and alleged multiple aggravating factors.

Undesignated statutory citations are to the Vehicle Code. Section 2800.2 describes the sentence for a "person [who] flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle ...." Section 2800.1, in turn, describes a misdemeanor where a person "operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle ...." Section 2800.1 contains the following additional elements: "(1) The peace