People v. Miles
[…] Defendant also talked very quickly.

In an amended information, the People charged defendant with one count of reckless evading in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2. The People alleged that defendant suffered four prior convictions including one for violating section 2800.2 and alleged multiple aggravating factors.

Undesignated statutory citations are to the Vehicle Code. Section 2800.2 describes the sentence for a "person [who] flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle ...." Section 2800.1, in turn, describes a misdemeanor where a person "operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle ...." Section 2800.1 contains the following additional elements: "(1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. "(2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. "(3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. "(4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform."