People v. Miles
[…] The trial court concluded that, by its plain terms, MCL 777.31 is not concerned with who discharges the firearm, and that 25 points is properly assessed when a firearm is discharged at a victim in furtherance of the sentencing crime irrespective of whether the defendant himself discharged the weapon. In reaching this conclusion, the trial court referred to OV 2, for which defendant was initially assessed five points before that variable was later corrected and assessed at zero points. MCL 777.32 prescribes that variable, and provides:

(1) Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. Score offense variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) The offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon…………………………………………5 points * * * (f) The offender possessed or used no weapon……………………..0 points
(2) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. [MCL 777.32(1)(d), (1)(f), and (2).]

The court reasoned that, where OV 2 specifically referenced "the offender" possessing a weapon, and where OV 1 only referred to the general "use" of a weapon, assessment of the latter variable was not limited by whether the defendant himself used the weapon.