People v. Miles
[…] The trial court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

A. OFFENSE VARIABLE 1

The trial court assessed OV 1 at 25 points. The variable is prescribed by MCL 777.31, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon………………………………………………………….…25 points
* * *
(2)All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 1:
(a) Count each person who was placed in danger or injury of loss of life as a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. [MCL 777.31(1)(a) and (2)(a)-(b).]

Importantly for defendant's purposes, "due process bars sentencing courts from finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant engaged in conduct of which he was acquitted." People v Beck, 504 Mich. 605, 629; 939 N.W.2d 213 (2019).