People v. Miles
[…] The court, therefore, was required to hold a competency hearing pursuant to section 1369, which mandates specific procedures for the conduct of such hearings, including the introduction of evidence and presentation of argument. “[A]vailable incidents of the hearing procedure,” which can be waived, include the defendant’s right “to confront and cross-examine witnesses.” (People v. McPeters (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1148, 1169.)

Section 1369 states, “A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b)(1) The counsel for the defendant shall offer evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence. [¶] (2) If the defense declines to offer any evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence, the prosecution may do so. [¶] (c) The prosecution shall present its case regarding the issue of the defendant’s present mental competence. [¶] (d) Each party may offer rebutting testimony, unless the court, for good reason in furtherance of justice, also permits other evidence in support of the original contention. [¶] (e) When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted without final argument, the prosecution shall make its final argument and the defense shall conclude with its final argument to the court or jury. [¶] (f) In a jury trial, the court shall charge the jury, instructing them on all matters of law necessary for the rendering of a verdict. It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.”

Although the trial court apparently conducted what it considered to be a competency hearing on December 21, 2005 and concluded Miles was competent to stand trial, it failed to provide Miles the procedural protections required by section 1369. According to the prosecutor, Dr.