No. 2-13-0492
[…] Moreover, Michael acknowledged at the unfitness hearing that he had not registered with the putative father registry, so he could not have been identified by that means. Given these circumstances, we agree with appellate counsel that the State could not have done any more than it did to serve an unknown parent as the case stood at the time the neglect petition was filed. ¶ 25 Appellate counsel also argues that to the extent that Michael was challenging service of the motion to terminate parental rights, he has no valid basis to do so. We agree. Section 2-15(7) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2010)) provides:
"(7) The appearance of the minor's legal guardian or custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court, except that the filing of a motion authorized under section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2010)] does not constitute an appearance under this subsection. A copy of the summons and petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his appearance." 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2010).The State filed its motion for termination of parental rights on November 28, 2012. The motion named B'yata's father as "unknown."