People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497 (Romero).
[…] Maybe she gets bruises because these guys are into some bizarre sex, rough sex, pulling of hair. She gets bruised, doesn’t want to explain it.”
II. Evidence of Prior Acts of Domestic Violence
Appellant contends the court erred by admitting testimony about his prior acts of domestic violence against Vanessa and Cristela under Evidence Code section 1109. In addition, appellant argues the evidence was admitted in violation of his constitutional right to due process. We reject both contentions.
The admissibility of character evidence in California is generally governed by Evidence Code section 1101. Section 1101, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides an exception to section 1101’s prohibition against the introduction of propensity evidence: