People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497 (Romero).
[…] We reject both contentions.
The admissibility of character evidence in California is generally governed by Evidence Code section 1101. Section 1101, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides an exception to section 1101’s prohibition against the introduction of propensity evidence:
“(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”
Thus, when a defendant is charged with an offense of domestic violence, section 1109 permits the prosecution to introduce evidence of the defendant’s prior acts of domestic violence.