People v. Meza
[…] We reject the Attorney General's argument Meza is barred from challenging his credit award in this appeal because Meza failed to file a motion to correct his sentence in the trial court under section 1237.1. In the appellate respondent's brief, the Attorney General argues the December 12, 2017 letter that Meza's appellate counsel sent to the trial court asking the court to correct the amount of credits awarded to Meza in case No. 13NF2918 was insufficient to constitute a formal motion required under section 1237.1.

Section 1237.1, as amended effective January 1, 2016 (and thus before Meza's appellate counsel's letter) provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction." (Italics added.)

Meza's appellate counsel's December 12, 2017 letter to the trial court requesting the court to correct the record, including the second amended abstract of judgment, to reflect a total award of 1,826 days of credit in case No. 13NF2918 was sufficient to satisfy section 1237.1.