2022–07865 Ind. No. 70890/22
[…] The defendant had no prior criminal history and had voluntarily enrolled in counseling services following the incident. At sentencing, the Supreme Court, as a condition of probation (Condition No. 28), required the defendant to consent to a search by a probation officer or a probation officer and his or her agent of his person, vehicle, and place of abode, and the seizure of any illegal drugs, drug paraphernalia, weapons, or contraband found during the search. On appeal, the defendant argues that this condition of his probation was improperly imposed.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 65.10(1), the conditions of probation "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so." The statute "quite clearly restricts probation conditions to those reasonably related to a defendant's rehabilitation" ( People v. Letterlough, 86 N.Y.2d 259, 265, 631 N.Y.S.2d 105, 655 N.E.2d 146 ).