2019–11393 Ind. No. 8907/18
[…] On appeal, the defendant argues that this condition of his probation was improperly imposed.
The defendant correctly argues, and the People do not dispute, that this issue was not required to be preserved for appellate review, and that appellate review is not precluded by his waiver of the right to appeal (see People v. Hakes, 32 N.Y.3d 624, 628 n. 3, 94 N.Y.S.3d 221, 118 N.E.3d 883 ; People v. Acuna, 195 A.D.3d 854, 855, 145 N.Y.S.3d 831 ; People v. Romanelli, 188 A.D.3d 1354, 1355, 134 N.Y.S.3d 118 ; People v. Saraceni, 153 A.D.3d 1559, 1560, 61 N.Y.S.3d 748 ).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 65.10(1), the conditions of probation "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so." The statute "quite clearly restricts probation conditions to those reasonably related to a defendant's rehabilitation" ( People v. Letterlough, 86 N.Y.2d 259, 265, 631 N.Y.S.2d 105, 655 N.E.2d 146 ).