06-20-2024
[…] The trial court subsequently dismissed count 5, violation of Vehicle Code section 23153, subdivision (g).
At the conclusion of evidence, the jury acquitted Meno of the charged offenses in counts 1 and 2, but found him guilty of the lesser included offenses of vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated with ordinary negligence under section 191.5, subdivision (b). In addition, the jury found true allegations that Meno was driving at an unsafe speed for the conditions and that he personally inflicted great bodily injury in violation of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8).
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) defines " ‘serious felony’ " to include: "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice."
As to counts 3 and 4, the jury found Meno guilty of DUI causing injury and driving with a BAC of 0.08 percent or more causing injury in violation of Vehicle Code section 23153, subdivisions (a) and (b), respectively.