NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] First, the information specifically pled the attempted murder penalty provision regarding willfulness, premeditation and deliberation. Second, the trial court instructed the jury to “decide if the People have proved the additional allegation that the Attempted Murder was done willfully, and with deliberation and premeditation.” Third, the jury was also told that it must find this allegation true beyond a reasonable doubt. Thus, CALCRIM No. 601 does not run afoul of Apprendi.
Presentence Conduct Credits
Mendoza contends, and respondent concedes, the trial court misapplied section 2933.2, which states, “any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.” Under the plain language of the statute, section 2933.2 is inapplicable to attempted murder convictions. Both parties agree that Mendoza is entitled to 1, 471 actual days and 206 days conduct credit.